Privacy Notice

MAIDENCOMBE RESIDENTS’ ASSOCIATION - PRIVACY NOTICE


We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use the personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. Whilst also explaining how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and how, for the purposes of data protection, we will be the controller of any of your personal information. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our organisation. 

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to The Maidencombe Residents’ Association. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice. 


1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 

To join Maidencombe Residents’ Association, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you such as information regarding your: 

  • personal contact details which allows us to verify your membership and to contact you directly such as name, title, address, email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • details of your household
  • membership start and end date
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence such as your instructions to us.
  • images in video and / or photographic form taken at our events. 


2. PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY SUBMIT

Social Media: You can voluntarily submit personal information or opinions to the Maidencombe Residents’ Association by leaving a comment or subscribing to our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/groups/maidencomberesidentsassociation). Any comments, photographs or shares to our page are visible to all our members and any non-members running a search engine request. Please note: anything deemed offensive, harmful or contrary to our organisation’s ethos will be removed by our administrator and may result in you being blocked from our Facebook page.

Website: When contacting us for the purposes of joining or sending an enquiry, we utilise numerous automatic forms throughout our website. Required information varies depending on the form and at least includes (i) name, and (ii) e-mail address. The provision of this information is mandatory in order to receive a response from Maidencombe Residents’ Association. The provision of the remaining information requested on the registration form is optional.    

Email: By emailing us directly at info@themra.co.uk, your correspondence and personal information will be stored electronically and may be recalled at a later date. 

Hard copy: Any physical correspondence delivered to any member of the committee will be kept and may be recalled at a later date also.


3. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION 

We initially collect personal information about our members when they apply to become a member of the association and complete a registration form. With the completion of the form you are giving your consent for us, the Maidencombe Residents’ Association, to view and store your data. We also collect information relating to complaints for the purpose of protecting our organisation. 

We may also collect information, whether photographic or electronic, about non-members who attend our public events, contact us or use our services.

In the occurrence of a breach, we will endeavour to contact our members as soon as possible and seek to rectify and secure our systems in compliance with the law.


4. COOKIES

As with the launch of our new website, www.themra.co.uk, July 2019, we now utilise cookies.

A cookie (also called a browser cookie, HTTP cookie, Internet cookie or Web cookie) is, in essence, a small file sent from a Web server to your computer whenever you visit a website. If you return to the website later, your Web browser sends the small file to the server to notify the website of any previous activity you engaged in on the site. Once you return to a website, the server can retrieve the cookie file from local computer to assist in expediting certain functions such as logging in and retrieving account or user data.

As an organisation, we utilise cookies to track long-term browsing history, the performance of our site and service our visitors. It is standard practice for professional websites to do so. 

Please note: cookies cannot contain viruses nor install spyware or malware on your computer. 

  

5. USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.  Simply click on the images to expand or download our full privacy notice by clicking the link at the bottom of the page.

privacy notice continued:

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations, and we may have to terminate your membership. 

Where you have given us consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do so by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below. 

Please note: the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you. 


6. THIRD PARTIES

So that we can provide our members with accurate information on issues which may be of relevance to them, Maidencombe Residents’ Association collects and stores data from any groups or organisations which we feel we have a formal interest in. Examples of the third-party data we hold may record the names and contact details of people who are not members of our organisation. Please note: this third-party information is already freely available in the public domain such as developers’ planning applications and is only used in rare instances.

As an organisation, we do not pass any of our members’ information on to third parties and promise never to do so in the future. The Maidencombe Residents’ Association is a strictly not for profit organisation and hence will never sell our nor your data to third-parties.


7. CONTACTING YOU

Email, post and social media: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or notify you on social media with information about our organisation’s events which we believe you may be interested in attending such as pub quizzes or summer fetes.

We will only notify you in accordance with the contact preferences you have set. We will never contact you regarding third party schemes, events or products regardless of whether they may be of interest to one or more members of our committee.

You can let us know at any time if you do not wish to receive communications, either via post or email, by contacting us at info@themra.co.uk. You can unsubscribe from our Facebook page by clicking on the unsubscribe link. 

  

8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We may share personal information with the following parties: 

  • Association officers such as the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary and Treasurer*
  • Association committee members or volunteers as applicable to your membership.
  • Any governing bodies or regional bodies such as Torbay Council regarding lobbying issues and planning applications.
  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives. 
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security. 

*The personal data at their disposal is stored on their personal computers and so it is their responsibility that the data is strictly protected and never seen nor shared with any person outside the organisation. As stated in the above “Where We Collect Your Information”, any breach of security will be handled by the Maidencombe Residents’ Association and members will be notified immediately in accordance to the Data Protection Act 2018.


9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR? 

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement, we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of six years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership. Exceptions to this rule are: 

  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event. 

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, hence you should let us know if anything changes for example if you change your phone number or email address. You are able to update any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting info@themra.co.uk


10. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: 

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances.
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met. 
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information. 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. 

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below. 

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first. 


11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information. 


12. CONTACTING US 

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@themra.co.uk


Version dated 15th July 20